Milan in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erie County

As part of “The Firelands of Ohio”

By Denise Boose, October 23, 2015
Inscription. ....had its origin in the Revolutionary War. Connecticut towns were burned in the historic raids of Benedict Arnold and British General Tyron. 500,000 acres in the Western Reserve were awarded by the Connecticut Assembly in 1792 to indemnify the fire-sufferers, therefore known as “The Firelands”: consisting of what is now Huron and Erie Counties, plus Ruggles and Danbury Townships. Originally part of Huron County, organized 1811, first courthouse at Fort Avery: County of Erie formed in 1838.

Erected 1953 by Ohio Sesquicentennial Sandusky Register * Star *News Founded 1822.

1787-1791 1804-1809 The Last Mission of the Moravians in the Valley of the Huron in the Ohio Country was at the Indian Village of Pettquottink, now Milan This tablet placed in their honor by the Ohio Society Daughters of the American Colonists October 4, 1935