Rogers in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Rogers Post Office Building

By William Fischer, Jr., November 1, 2015
Inscription.

This building constructed in 1918-19 cost a total of $75,000 including the site, furnishings, and fixtures. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, it served as the U.S. Post Office for Rogers for over four decades. These 1918 photographs show the building under construction.

In 1963 the building became home to the Rogers-Hough Memorial Library, named in honor of Daisy Manufacturing Co. president, Cass Hough. When the library moved in 1993, the structure was remodeled for use by the Rogers Historical Museum. This photograph is of the 1964 dedication of the library.

Erected by Rogers Historical Museum.

1. Rogers Post Office History. (Submitted on November 19, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Rogers Post Office Building Data Sheet. (Submitted on November 19, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)