Academia in Juniata County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Academia/Pomeroy Covered Bridge

By Don Morfe, November 8, 2015
Inscription. The Pomeroy-Academia bridge is a two span covered timber burr arch truss bridge built by James M. Groninger in 1902. At 270 feet it is the longest remaining covered bridge in the Commonwealth. It was erected to replace another wooden bridge damaged in the floods o 1901. Its name is derived from the nearby mill operated by Joseph Pomeroy and the village of Academia located a short distance from here. This bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Pomeroy-Academia Bridge is owned by the Juniata County Historical Society.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Transportation.

2. Academia/Pomeroy Covered Bridge