Wise in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wise

Inscription. The town of Wise was known as Big Glades when a post office was established here in 1850, Before being incorporated as Wise in 1926 it was also called Gladeville and Wise Court House. Since the creation in 1856 of Wise County, named for Henry Alexander Wise, governor of Virginia (1856-1860), the town has served as the county seat. During the Civil War, a skirmish was fought here between Union and Confederate troops on 7 July 1863. After the Civil War the town grew because of the expansion of the railroads and the increased mining of coal in the region. The current county courthouse was completed in 1896.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XB-4.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with the same title and number that read, “This town, one of the highest in Virginia, was built on land first owned by Pierre de Tarbeau, a French nobleman. Originally known as Big Glades, it became Gladesville in 1856. A first courthouse, built in 1858, was burned by Union troops. An action was fought here, July 7, 1863, between Confederates and Union raiders. The name was changed to Wise when the town was rechartered in 1928.”

3. Wise County Courthouse