Norton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norton / Coeburn

— The Crooked Road — Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail —

1. Norton Panel
Inscription. Norton. Norton has produced important musicians for a century. Songwriter and ballad singer Kate O’Neill (later Kate Peters Sturgill) grew up here, began a string band in 1914, taught hundreds to play guitar, and was a pioneer on radio. Norton barber Byrd Moore was a premier country guitarist of the 1920s, recording with a half dozen prominent bands.

Blues banjoist Dock Boggs lived here, and recordings he made 80 years ago are still in print. Pioneer bluegrass musicians the Stanley Brothers and Jim and Jesse McReynolds got their start on Norton radio station WNVA. Black string bands directed by Carl Martin performed on the streets of Norton. The Cooke Family of gospel singers are from here, as is bluegrass musician, Jack Cooke.

In addition to the music, the Norton area offers many outdoor recreation opportunities. On a clear day from the summit of High Knob, you can view majestic Appalachian peaks in Virginia, Kentucky, North Carolina, West Virginia and Tennessee.

Coeburn. East of Norton lies the town of Coeburn The mountains have always influenced Coeburn's musicians and the
area is home to a brilliant Appalachian musical dynasty, the McReynolds family. The music goes back many generations, but it was Grandpa Charlie McReynolds who recorded the music of the family first, as part of the famed “Bristol Sessions” for Victor in 1927. After World War II, his grandsons, Jim and Jesse McReynolds, organized the first of many bands, all noted for musical virtuosity. Jesse McReynolds is the inventor of a complex and beautiful mandolin style, and the brothers are noted for their “walk” harmony vocals, and other contributions to bluegrass music. They are one of the bands that invented bluegrass, yet their personal style is totally distinctive and instantly recognizable. Jesse McReynolds continues to tour, and performs at home as often as he can.

The Crooked Road, Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail. From the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Coalfields region, southwest Virginia is blessed with historic and contemporary music venues, musicians, and fretted instrument makers. Historically isolated, the region retained its strong musical legacy by passing traditions down through musical families to an appreciative community.

Old
2. Coeburn Panel
time mountain music, bluegrass, and gospel can be enjoyed all year long and several museums are devoted to showcasing the area’s rich musical heritage.

The Crooked Road winds through the ruggedly beautiful Appalachian Mountains and leads you to the major hotspots of old time mountain, music country music, and bluegrass. Alive and kickin’ for today’s fans, these venues preserve and celebrate musical traditions passed down through generations. Annual festivals, weekly concerts, radio shows, and jam sessions ring out to large audiences and intimate gatherings. Please visit the Crooked Road website to plan your trip to coincide with the current entertainment events.

Erected by The Crooked Road.

3. The Crooked Road Panel

More about this marker. The Norton panel has three photographs captioned “Flag Rock,” “Kate Sturgill,” and “Dock Boggs.” The Coeburn panel has three photographs captioned “Guest River Gorge,” “Jim and Jesse McReynolds with Janette Carter,” and “Little Stoney Falls.” The Crooked Road panel has two photographs captioned “The Carter Family” and “Dr. Ralph Stanley” and has a map of the trail at the bottom.

1. Kate Peters Sturgill - My Stone Mountain Home.
(Submitted on November 23, 2015.)