Big Stone Gap in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Southwest Virginia Museum

Inscription. This museum is located in a mansion built by lawyer and industrialist Rufus Ayers, Virginia attorney general in the 1880s. Newman and her brother, C. Bascom Slemp, former U.S. Congressman and private secretary to President Calvin Coolidge, assembled the initial collection of artifacts on display. Slemp bequeathed the collection to the Commonwealth of Virginia in 1946 and the Southwest Virginia Museum opened to the public in 1948. The museum chronicles the development of Southwest Virginia and presents a picture of life in the past.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-2.)

Regarding Southwest Virginia Museum. Adult admission is $5.

a quilt show, a music festival and outdoor exhibits. The museum sells archival supplies and offers the opportunity to have pictures of collection pieces copied, as well as copies of reference files. A gift shop at the museum features Victorian-era and pioneer items, local crafts, a large selection of books and Virginia State Parks products. The Victorian Parlor there is available for rent for business and social occasions.

“The museum tells the story of the 1890s coal boom and chronicles early exploration and settlement of the region. By the mid-1700s, settlers looking for a fresh start were traveling south out of Pennsylvania and Maryland into the valley of Virginia. In 1775 Daniel Boone pushed the Wilderness Road through Cumberland Gap, opening the way west. The flow of immigrants into and through southwestern Virginia increased dramatically.

“Braving the unknown and constantly facing the threat of Indian attacks, pioneer settlers were almost totally dependent on the land, their own skills and the contents of their wagon for their every need. Displays of tools, household furnishings, quilts and early commerce tell the story of these hardy pioneers. There are also displays about the area's coal mining booms and busts, and there's an interactive kiosk that features life and labor in the coal camps.” (Submitted on November 23, 2015.)
3. Southwest Virginia Museum