Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Gateway to Florida’s History

T.T. Wentworth, Jr. Florida State Museum
Built in 1907 during a downtown building boom, this building was originally City Hall. It is the earliest example of Mediterranean Revival architecture in Pensacola. In 1985, a new City Hall built on Main Street replaced this one, and the City donated the old building to the State of Florida to house the vast collection donated by local historian, entrepreneur, and politician T. T. Wentworth, Jr.

T. T. Wentworth, Jr. never refused a donation, and he could tell people something about each of the more than 150,000 items in his collection. His museum became a “must see” attraction in Pensacola.

Pensacola Children’s Museum
Children can play in the Panton & Leslie Trading Post, keep house in colonial Lavalle Cottage, guard the outpost in a fort with a guard tower, play in a Native American chickee or sail away on the Galveston. The museum also offers a toddler play area and birthday party room.
115 East Zaragoza Street, Pensacola, Fl 32502

Colonial Archeological Trail
Explore the footprints of Pensacola’s past from 1752-1821. A self-guided, interpreted walking tour winds through ruins of forts and other structures, including wells, kitchens, officers’ quarters, the British Government House, and historic St. Michael’s Cemetery.
It ends at Fort George, the site of a Revolutionary War battle. Brochures are available inside the T.T. Wentworth, Jr. Florida State Museum and at the Tivoli High House, 205 East Zaragoza Street.

Museum of Commerce & Museum of Industry
Inside the museum of Commerce, take an indoor stroll down Palafox Street as it looked between 1890-1910. The museum is also home to an exhibit about the history of news papering and printing in northwest Florida.
201 East Zaragoza Street, Pensacola, Fl 32502

The Museum of Industry features permanent exhibits about the history of some of Pensacola’s industries including brick-making, fishing, lumbering, and railroads.
200 East Zaragoza Street, Pensacola, Fl 32502

We have been informed that
2. Gateway to Florida’s History Marker (right)
The Life and Legacy of T. T. Wentworth, Jr. marker (left)
this sign or monument is no longer there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

1. Markers removed and replaced with other markers.
Photos 1, 9 & 10 have been removed in favor of newer and updated interpretive markers.

Additionally, in 2021, the T.T. Wentworth
3. Trains and Railroad
Jr. Florida State Museum (which was also the Pensacola City Hall), had the name of the building changed to the Pensacola Museum of History at the University of West Florida (see photo). Documents provided by the Wentworth family reflected that T.T. Wentworth was a leader of the local chapter of the Ku Klux Klan (KKK).
    — Submitted October 10, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

4. Julee Cottage 1805
Once owned by Julee, noted freewoman of color. Historic Pensacola University of West Florida Historic Trust Museum
5. Tivoli High House 1805
6. Historic Pensacola Village
7. Old Christ Church 1832
8. T.T. Wentworth, Jr. Florida State Museum
9. Colonial Archaeological Trail
10. Colonial Pensacola Archaeology brings History to Life
11. About the village
Beneath a canopy of ancient live oak trees, Historic Pensacola Village invites you to step back in time. Stroll the sidewalks, study the gracious architecture, relax on a peaceful porch swing, and catch a glimpse of sparkling Pensacola Bay in the distance.
circa 1915
12. City Hall, Pensacola, Fla.
From its opening in 1907 to 1985 this building was the city hall, but it now serves as the T.T. Wentworth, Jr. Florida State Museum
13. Photo showing different marker "Finding 1821" that replaced this marker.