Loring Park in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eagles

Inscription.
The Eagles installed on the Convention Center Plaza are artifacts removed from the 1927 era Auditorium which was located on the nearby site now occupied by the new Minneapolis Convention Center. The old Auditorium was bounded by Grant Street on the north, and Third Avenue on the east. The Eagles were part of four inscriptions which were located high on each corner of the Auditorium. The four inscriptions read:

Participation in the rights of citizenship presumes participation in the duties of citizenship

Built for a community knit together by common needs and with a common devotion directing its common life

The highest expression of life is cooperative service for the common good

Every citizen owes his city constructive interest in his city's affairs

More about this marker. Two other paired Auditorium Eagles are at the other end of the walkway across Convention Center Plaza, at Marquette Avenue and Alice Rainville Place, about 300 feet away.

1. Minneapolis Auditorium History. (Submitted on December 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Minneapolis Auditorium: Then and Now. (Submitted on December 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Eagle Sculpture
Looking NW from Grant St/2nd Ave