Near Mullan in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Willow Creek Slide

Inscription. A spectacular avalanche, Feb. 10, 1903, swept away part of a trestle—300 feet high—that let Northern Pacific Railway trains descend from this pass since 1890.

An engine that plunged 80 feet was buried in 30 feet of snow; a passenger car dangled over open space; and a caboose with 8 people dropped into a deep snowbank. Miraculously, everyone aboard survived that terror-stricken trip. But a new, less hazardous route replaced that trestle route.

Erected by Idaho Transportation Department. Text prepared by the Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 373.)

The trestle crossed left to right here.
company had an international branch to Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. The main activities were shipping wheat and other farm products, cattle, timber and minerals; bringing in consumer goods, transporting passengers; and selling land. ... The North Coast Limited was a famous passenger train operated by the Northern Pacific between Chicago and Seattle via Butte, Montana and Homestake Pass.” (Submitted on December 11, 2015.)