Rorschach, St. Gallen, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Fussballclub St. Gallen 1879

des ältesten Fussballclubs
der Schweiz erstellt.

Rorschach, 19.April 2004       Stadtrat Rorschach

English translation:
On April 19th, 1879, former students of the Wiget Institute in Rorschach founded the Football Club St. Gallen. This plaque was installed to mark the 125th anniversary of Switzerland's oldest football club.

Erected 2004 by Stadtrat Rorschach.

1. FC St. Gallen - Wikipedia (English). ...Having been founded on 19 April 1879, FC St. Gallen is the oldest existing club in Swiss football and mainland Europe. However, the team has had relatively little success in comparison to other clubs. Despite the fact that St. Gallen won
the Swiss championship twice in the 1903–04 and 1999–2000 seasons, the team has mostly been a mid-table side....
(Submitted on December 22, 2015.)

2. Geschichte des FC St. Gallen / History of FC St. Gallen (in German). FC St. Gallen presents its history. (Submitted on December 22, 2015.)

2. Fussballclub St. Gallen 1879 Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here located just to the right of the entrance to the Schifffahrtsamt, which is located in the Kornhaus Museum, on Rorschach's harbor.