Port Alberni in Alberni-Clayoquot, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Forest Industry in British Columbia

L’Industrie Forestiere en Colombie-Britannique

Inscription. Harvesting of the forest has long been an important aspect of life on the Pacific Coast. The native people were the first to utilize this valuable resource in the construction of dwellings, canoes, and implements. In the nineteenth century, spars masts, and timber were exported. In 1860 the first export sawmill was constructed near this site. From these beginnings the forest industry has expanded to become a very important element of the economy of British Columbia. In this century considerable diversification has taken place with the rise of pulp and paper production and increased harvesting of interior forests.

L’industrie forestière a longtemps joué un role capital sur la côte du Pacifique. Les autochtones tirèrent parti les premiers de cotte richesse pour construire des habitations, des canots et des outils. Au début du XIXe siècle, on exporte des espars, des mats et du bois de construction. La Première scierie d’exportation fut construite près d’ici en 1860/ L’industrie a propéré depuis et constitue maintenant un important facteur de l’economie provinciale. L’accroisement de la production des pâtes et papiers et du défrichement des forêts intérieures a grandement diversifié l’industrie forestière au cours du siècle actuel.

Erected 1950 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of
Canada.