Torgau in Nordsachsen, Saxony, Germany — Central Europe

Defeat and Liberation-The Meeting on the Elbe

The Russian Monument

1. Defeat and Liberation-The Meeting on the Elbe Marker-English only
Inscription. On April 25, 1945, US Soldiers of the 273rd Regiment, 69th Infantry Division and Soviet troops of the 173rd Regiment, 58th Rifle Division clambered toward each other over the ruins of the Elbe Bridge, destroyed the same morning by the retreating Germans. The meeting on the Elbe at Torgau sealed the defeat of Germany’s Nazi dictatorship, which had covered Europe with a war of aggression and annihilation. The liberation that came from without, however, carried in it the seed of Europe’s division into East and West, which was to last more than forty years. The city of Torgau has erected plaques (marked on the map) to call attention to five historic sites which document the human suffering of different periods of persecution in twentieth-century Germany.

2. Defeat and Liberation-The Meeting on the Elbe Marker-several languages
3. Russian Monument at the Elbe River
Note: The top of the monument is not showing in this photo.
4. Russian Monument plaque
English only-Glory to the victorious Red Army and our heroic allies having triumphed over fascist Germany.
5. The Russian Monument at the Elbe River-top portion
6. Russian Monument plaque-reverse side
Here on the Elbe on April 25, 1945 the forces of the First Ukrainian Front of the Red Army linked up with American Forces.