San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

First Flights to El Salvador

Primeros Vuelos a El Salvador

Inscription.

Cuando se propuso que los primeros aviones volarán a Centro América, se escogió al Campo de Marte porque poseía una amplia pista para poder realizar el aterrizaje. El primer piloto que aterrizo en El Salvador fue el italiano Francés Durafour en 1900, presentando un espectáculo acrobático. El aviador italiano Luis Venditti también aterrizo luego un avión “Anrriot” Francés en el Campo de Marte.

English translation:
When it was proposed that the first aircraft would fly to Central America, the Campo de Marte was chosen because it had a long landing strip. The first pilot that landed in El Salvador was the Italian Francois Durafour in 1900, presenting an acrobatic show. The Italian aviator Luis Venditti later landed a French "Anrriot" airplane at the Campo de Marte.

Regarding First Flights to El Salvador. This marker has some obvious errors, as the Wright Brother's first flight was in 1903. It is generally thought that the first flight to El Salvador was by Durafour on May 2, 1912. Luis Venditti's flights to El Salvador occurred in February 1922. His airplane was probably a French "Hanriot" and not an "Anrriot" as the marker describes. The "Campo de Marte" in the marker (or "Mars' Field") is now the Children's Park or Parque Infantil of San Salvador.

The airplane near the marker has the following written on its foundation (English translation): Fouga Magister donated by the Salvadoran Air Force, In thanks to: Captain José Aquilino Siguenza, First Sergeant T.A. Elman Remberto Bran, Sergeant T.A. René Alfredo Montoya, San Salvador, August 2012.