Estell Manor in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Daniel Estell House

Estell Manor Park

By Don Morfe, January 18, 2016
Inscription. The Manor House was built n 1832 by Joseph West for his younger sister, Maria, and her husband, Daniel Estell, as a wedding present. Daniel Estell was the co-owner and operator of the Estellville Glassworks until his death in 1858.

The two and half story home was constructed of sandstone, and is of vernacular Federal architecture.

The last family descendant to live there was Rebecca Estell Bougeois Winston, Daniel Estellís granddaughter. It was her home until her death in 1933. Mrs. Winston, the first woman mayor in New Jersey, was elected mayor of Estell Manor in 1925.

2. The Daniel Estell House-Front view

3. The Daniel Estell House-Side view