Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palm Coast, Florida

Inscription. Palm Coast was begun in 1969 by the International Telephone & Telegraph (ITT) Corporation. The community was planned by William Levitt of Levitt & Sons, which ITT acquired in 1968. Levitt developed Levittown, NY, to provide affordable homes after World War II, and is considered the father of modern American suburbia. Palm Coast differed from the 35 other Florida projects developed by Levitt from 1964-1994 in that it was envisioned as an entire community, not just a subdivision or residential complex. Palm Coast initially included 48,000 home sites on over 42,000 acres. Public amenities included a boat landing, waterfalls, marina, golf course, and yacht and tennis clubs. The community's first planned neighborhood included nine different Mid-Century Modern model homes, with names such as Santa Rosa, DeSoto, and Delmar. These homes featured concrete block construction with gabled roofs, some detailed by board and batten siding and faux brick. Palm Coast "pioneers' developed a social community as their homes became venues for a Bible school and medical care, and an open area became known as "Neighborhood Park." By 1975 38,000 houses had been sold, and in 1999 Palm Coast was incorporated as a city.

Erected 2013 by George Chuddy Family and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-781.)

'Safari' period restoration of Levitt & I.T.T.'s Santa Rosa Model - Mid-century Modern.
'Safari' period restoration of Levitt & I.T.T.'s Santa Rosa Model - Mid-century Modern - Manufactured by Vaughan of Virginia - Furniture of Merit; Galax, Virginia. Mid-century Modern furnishings courtesy of Mr. and Mrs. Allan and Josephine Chudy Mitchell.
This is a Levitt & Sons & I.T.T. 'Santa Rosa' Model first offered for 'The Palm Coast Project'. It is Jobsite #35 and is within the 'Showcase Golf Course Neighborhood'.
6. Palm Coast Historic Firestation #22
Today, January 23, 2020, a neighbor, Mr. Destin Harwood, a Firefighter, helped provide this picture. Mr./Mrs. Harwood reside in the Historic Levitt & I.T.T. Showcase Golf Club Neighborhood, in a Levitt & I.T.T. ' Boca Rio ' Model. Yesterday, January 22, 2020, The Historic Specialists who evaluate for the National Registry for Historic Sites, contacted me after their P.S.I.Q. Evaluation. Pursuant this historic evaluation for the National Registry of Historic Places of the United States of America, informed me our area should pursue a National Registry District High Status.
Levitt and Sons & I.T.T. offered nine Mid-Century Models. Each interior was done in a 'theme' by the designers. The 'Santa Rosa' Model was offered in the 'African Safari' design.
The interior Contemporary Safari design offered for the Levitt & Sons & I.T.T. 'Santa Rosa' Model. Pictured is the kitchen and family room area.
This is the advertising used by Levitt & Sons & I.T.T. for the nine Mid-Century Model homes offered. This is the text description of their 'Santa Rosa' Model offered showing the floorplan. The advertising was used on three continents to promote 'The Palm Coast Project.' The Palm Coast Project was comprised of approximately 93,000 acres of Palm Coast Community Lands and advertised as '...the largest planned community in the Nation...' and ' ...the largest New Town in the World...'
Levitt & I.T.T. 'Santa Rosa' Model , Jobsite # 35, Interior furnishing courtesy of Mr. and Mrs. Allan and Josephine Chudy Mitchell, Darien, Fairfield County, Connecticut.

Credits. This page was last revised on November 1, 2020. It was originally submitted on January 25, 2016, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida. This page has been viewed 1,541 times since then and 55 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on January 25, 2016, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida.   2, 3, 4. submitted on July 17, 2018, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida.   5. submitted on January 25, 2016, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida.   6. submitted on January 23, 2020, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida.   7. submitted on January 25, 2016, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida.   8, 9. submitted on January 26, 2016, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida.   10. submitted on July 22, 2018, by George Edward Chuddy of City of Palm Coast, Florida. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.