Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Banner Warehouse 1862

The Embarcadero Building

Inscription. This was the former site of Napa's original Embarcadero and home of two Banner warehouses constructed in 1862 and later acquired by Charles Carpy for wine storage. Captain A. Hatt purchased the property in 1895 for storage. Behind the current Embarcadero buildings, which was built in 1997, Hatt constructed a wharf on the Napa River in 1897 that included a derrick facilitating the loading and unloading of steamships. Hatt used the wharf for receiving and shipping his goods up and down the Napa River and to moor his personal schooner and small fleet of steamships used for shipping. As the shipping industry waned and the Napa Valley went from farming to grape growing, the wharf fell into disrepair and was removed.
Today the Embarcadero building is part of the Napa River Inn hotel operation with 26 guest rooms that feature a yacht cabin theme of cherry wood, porthole mirrors, wainscoting and coffered paneling.

Erected by Napa River Inn.

More about this marker. This marker is on the east end of the Napa River Inn's Embarcadero Building.

2. Banner Warehouse 1862 Marker and Embarcadero Building
The marker is beneath the trellis