Jenner in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Ross Chapel

Inscription.

This chapel was a part of the settlement founded by the Russians in 1812 and known as Fort Ross. The fort was in the form of a quadrangle, about 300 feet square, inclosed by a redwood wall, with two blockhouses at opposite corners. Fort Ross contained fifty-nine buildings, nine of which, including this chapel, were within the inclosure. The Russians withdrew in 1841, selling their improvements and stock to John A. Sutter of Sutter's Fort. Property acquired by the State of California in 1906.

Erected 1928 by Historic Landmarks Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. This marker is inside the stockade at Fort Ross State Historical Park. It is mounted on the inside wall of the fort, near the entrance to the chapel and, more-or-less, behind the framework that holds the chapel bell.

Fort Ross was a thriving Russian-American Company settlement from 1812 to 1841. This commercial company chartered by Russia's tsarist government controlled all Russian exploration, trade and settlement in the North Pacific, and established permanent settlements in Alaska and California. Fort Ross was the southernmost settlement in
the Russian colonization of the North American continent, and was established as an agricultural base to supply Alaska. It was the site of California's first windmills and shipbuilding, and Russian scientists were among the first to record California’s cultural and natural history. Fort Ross was a successfully functioning multi-cultural settlement for some thirty years. Settlers included Russians, Native Alaskans and Californians, and Creoles (individuals of mixed Russian and native ancestry.)
(Submitted on September 26, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. View from South-West - Fort Ross, Russian Chapel, Fort Ross, Sonoma County, CA
The marker is visible here, just to the right of the chapel entrance, at what was probably its original location.

The chapel was nearly destroyed in the earthquake of April 1906, leaving only the roof and associated structures intact. The chapel was restored, 1915-1917, with significant additional alterations undertaken during repairs, 1955-57. Fire destroyed the chapel on October 5, 1970, with a complete reconstruction of the chapel completed on the same site in 1973. (Photo courtesy of the Historic American Building Survey)
4. Russian Colonists of 1812
An article from The Grizzly Bear, once the official organ of the Native Sons of the Golden West and the Native Daughters of the Golden West, from January of the same year that the plaque was dedicated, 1926.
5. Fort Ross Chapel
The marker can just be seen to the left of the chapel and bell in this view.
6. Fort Ross Chapel Marker Dedication
This photo from the Sonoma Public Library is titled "Group of Bay Area Native Sons of the Golden West at the Fort Ross Chapel" and shows the marker in its original location. Date unknown but probably at the time of the dedication.
7. Fort Ross Marker Dedication
Sebastapol Parlor Native Sons gather for the dedication.