Near Borger in Hutchinson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fritz Thompson Bridge

Dedicated 1975

Inscription. Fritz Thompson was Hutchinson County Commissioner from 1937 through 1952, during which time much of the highway system in Hutchinson County was conceived. He was Borger City Manager from October 1, 1953 to September 30, 1956, during which time he was active in planning the highway system in and around Borger and procuring right of way therefor. He served as president of the Texas Good Roads Association from 1958 to 1961, and he is presently active in the Association as one of the past chairmen. Fritz served two terms as Representative to the State Legislature from 1962 to 1966.

Regarding Fritz Thompson Bridge. Fritz Thompson Bridge is 0.6 miles south of marker.

Fritz Thompson Bridge Marker is at the far left.