Near Ramona in Lake County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Badus – Pioneer Swiss Colony

½ Mile West – Ό Mile South

Inscription. In 1877 a group of Swiss chose a point on the shore of Lake Badus for a colony. In 1878 Joseph Burkler, his family and some single men, arrived. In 1879 the colony was augmented by 11 other families who came by rail to Luverne, Minnesota and thence overland. That fall they built a school, with Theresa Schnell as the first teacher. A colony house was built. Joseph Muggli was the first storekeeper and appointed the first Postmaster of Badus in May 1879. The colony continued as such until 1886. The names of Berther, CaJacob, Cassutt, DeCurtins, Deragisch, DeRungs, Giossi, Rensch, Schnell, Tuor and Wolf are well known in Lake County, their ancestors being of the original colony.

Erected 1955 by Lake County Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 111.)