Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany — Central Europe

Cecilienhof Palace

Potsdam Conference 1945

Inscription. (English text)
Cecilienhof Palace, built in the style of an English country house from 1913 to 1917, was the last building of the Hohenzollern family. The grounds, designed by Paul Schultze-Naumburg, served as residence of the family of Crown Prince William until 1945. It was named after Crown Princess Cecilie.

The building contains 176 rooms which are now used as a museum and a hotel.

In memory of the Potsdam Conference held here from July 17 to August 2, 1945, the planted star in the courtyard and the conference room and workrooms of the delegations have been preserved as a historic site. U.S. President Harry S. Truman, Soviet Premier Jossif W. Stalin, and British Prime Ministers Winston Churchill and Clement Attlee met at the round table of the conference room. The restored private apartment of the royal couple on the upper floor gives an impression of the exquisite interior decoration of an early twentieth-century palace.

2. "The Big Three"
(English text) Churchill, Truman, and Stalin on the palace terrace, July 25, 1945.