Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mother Union American Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Established in 1813 by free African American Peter Spencer, the Union Church of Africans was the first independent African American religious denomination in the United States. After leaving Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church to start Ezion Methodist Episcopal Church in 1805, Spencer broke with the Methodist Episcopal denomination completely in 1812 due to the barring of African American leadership within the church. As one of the founding churches under the auspices of Union Church, Mother Union American Methodist Episcopal (UAME) was among the first of its kind to be organized and directed by African Americans, and was unique in its encouragement of significant female participation. Originally located at 12th and French Streets, Mother UAME moved to 701 East 5th Street in 1996.

The Union Church denomination celebrated its 200th anniversary in 2013 and continues to serve the needs of its numerous domestic and international communities, thereby ensuring the perpetuation of Spencer's movement. In 2014,k this historic marker was dedicated by and for the Church community with Presiding Bishops Rt. Reverend Michael S. Moulden and Rt. Reverend Linwood Rideout III, and Bishop George W. Pointdexter (Retired) in attendance.

Erected 2014 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-200.)

2. Mother Union American Methodist Episcopal Church