Bay Creek in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eggiman House

Robert W. McLaughlin Jr. Designer - 1936-1937

Inscription. The Eggiman House is Wisconsin's only Motohome, a low-cost, prefabricated home manufactured of metal and concrete panels and sold by American Homes, Inc. The Motohome, manufactured between 1932 and 1937, is a nationally important example of the effort to industrialize the production of housing during the great depression. No more than 150 Motohomes were sold, making this house a rare example of early mass-produced housing. The Eggiman House is significant as an excellent example of the international style and for the application of industrial engineering to residential design.

Erected 2016 by Madison Landmarks Commission.

2. Eggiman House