Morton Grove in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrer Park

A Morton Grove Historical Site

Inscription.
Harrer Park fronts on Dempster Street and reaches north to Park View School, covering some 20 acres of land. The park was named for George Harrer, the first president of the Village of Morton Grove. He helped organize the first local government and sent a request for a village charter to Springfield on October 24, 1895. The Charter of Incorporation was approved by the State of Illinois on December 24, 1895. George Harrer served as president for the next 14 years.

In 1889, this land was the site of the world famous Poehlmann Brothers greenhouses. One was located on this site and two others were located on Lincoln Avenue. August, John and Adolph started their greenhouse venture with a combined capital of just $6,090.00. The Poehlmann Rose won first prize at the St. Louis World's Fair in 1904. After years of business success, the brothers went bankrupt in the Depression of 1929. This land was purchased for a park by the Morton Grove Day's [sic] Committee in 1940 for $52,000.00. It was donated to the newly organized Morton Grove Park District in 1951. In the years, 1991-94, Harrer Park went through a complete renovation. To commemorate the centennial celebration of 1995, a permanent memorial in the form of a gazebo was constructed at the south end of the park.

Erected by Morton Grove
Historical Society.

1. Harrer Park. Morton Grove Park District entry (Submitted on May 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Morton Grove IL History. Encyclopedia of Chicago
2. Harrer Park Marker and Centennial Gazebo
entry (Submitted on May 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. 1916 Poehlman Brothers Court Case. Wikisource entry (Submitted on May 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. "Rooted in history, Morton Grove floral industry buckles under economy". Morton Grove Trib Local article; by Jason Lee, Oct. 14, 2009:
Highlights the Poehlman Brothers greenhouses (Submitted on May 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)