Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hotel Wooten

Inscription.
This landmark building opened its doors on June 6, 1930, with a celebration attended by more than two thousand guests. Entrepreneur H.O. Wooten envisioned a hotel with accommodations matching those available in New York City, accomplishing the goal with the seventeen-story, 200-room Hotel Wooten. Designed by Abilene architect David S. Castle, it was the tallest building between Fort Worth and El Paso at the time of its completion. The building is of structural steel and clay tile construction, with a buff brick exterior and detailing in cast stone marble and granite. The building remains one of the most notable examples of Art Deco style architecture in Abilene.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008

2. Front Entrance to the Hotel Wooten