Thomson in McDuffie County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Thomas E. Watson

Inscription. After passing the state Bar in 1876, native Thomas E. Watson returned to Thomson and lived in this house with his family from 1881 to 1900. In his first floor office Watson began his law and writing career and entered politics. He served in the Georgia House (1882), U.S. Congress (1890–92), and the U.S. Senate (1920–22). He was nominated for Vice President on the Populist Party ticket with William Jennings Bryan in 1896. Here Watson authored the two-volume Story of France and a biography of Napoleon. In a career often marked by controversy, he was best known as the “Father of Rural Free Delivery.”

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and the Watson-Brown Foundation. (Marker Number 94-1.)

1. Thomas E. Watson. Elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1890, Watson pushed through legislation mandating Rural Free Delivery, the "biggest and most expensive endeavor" ever instituted by the U.S. postal service. (Submitted on September 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Rural Free Delivery. Rural Free Delivery (RFD) is a service which began in the United States in the late 19th century, to deliver mail directly to rural farm families. (Submitted on September 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Home of Thomas E. Watson
6. Thomas E. Watson (1856-1922)