Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Band of Brothers

Inscription. The only fighting force remaining in South Carolina to oppose the advancing British were the militias — a scattered assortment of unorganized volunteer "armies." These troops varied from large groups that resembled regular organized armies to small bands of riflemen that roamed the countryside waiting for an opportunity to strike.

The two hundred Patriots who fought at Musgrove's Mill on August 19, 1780, were all militiamen, and the hit-and-run tactics used in the battle were the trademark of militias in the South Carolina Backcountry.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Regarding A Band of Brothers. The marker includes two illustrations by Don Troiani courtesy of National Park Service, Harpers Ferry Center.

At top left: Along with their unique appearance, militias often had unique styles of fighting, frequently posting themselves behind trees or fences, as pictured here. Notice, also, the different clothing of the militiamen.

At top right are drawings of Loyalist, Patriot and Provincial militiamen: Because militias had to supply themselves with everything they needed, they generally did not have uniforms. This image of a Pennsylvania rifleman shows how most militiamen would have dressed as they went into battle.

The marker (arrow) beside the battlefield trail.