Near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gum Springs

1. Gum Springs
Inscription. Gum Springs, an African-American community, originated here on a 214-acre farm bought in 1833 by West Ford (ca. 1785-1863), a freed man, skilled carpenter, and manager of the Mount Vernon estate. The freedman’s school begun here in 1867 at Bethlehem Baptist Church encouraged black settlement. In 1890 the Rev. Samuel K. Taylor, William Belfield, Lovelace Brown, Hamilton Gray, Robert D. King, Henry Randall, and Nathan Webb formed the Joint Stock Company of Gum Springs and sold lots. Gum Springs has remained a vigorous black community.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-94_1.)

1. Gum Springs Museum. (Submitted on January 12, 2021, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
2. Marker replaced for third time.
Years apart, the marker was knocked down twice by passing cars. The new marker, installed on April 21, 2021, is on a hill above the roadway and hopefully out of danger.
(Submitted on April 30, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Former location of the Gum Springs Marker.