Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Italian American Club of Rutland, Vermont

Inscription.
On March 1, 1914, the Italian American Club of Rutland was founded as a mutual aid society by approximately forty southern Italian immigrants. Their mission included teaching local Italian immigrants English and assisting them to become American citizens. The Club’s first president was Domenico Paolucci and the first vice-president was Gerardo Ricci. On July 11, 1915, the Club received a charter to become the Christopher Columbus Lodge #414 of the Sons of Italy. The building at 73 Grove Street was acquired in 1933 for meetings and social gatherings and has been the site of weekly dinners, bocce games and other events that promote Italian heritage and culture in the community.

Erected 2015 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Italian American Club of Rutland, Vermont