Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Newcom Tavern

By Rev. Ronald Irick, December 19, 2014
What Are We Doing?
Carillon Park has begun preservation and re-interpretation of Daytonís oldest standing structure, Newcom Tavern. Using replicated sash- sawn white oak siding and hand wrought nails, Carillon Park is now returning much of Newcom Tavern to its late 18th/early 19th century appearance while also protecting the log structure.

Built in to sections between 1796 and 1799, Newcom Tavern was constructed as a permanent, square hewn log home and tavern in Dayton. As such, Newcom Tavern was originally furnished with interior lath and plaster walls while face nailed rough sawn siding was applied to the exterior.

Since its construction the structure has been moved twice and has undergone at least five major alterations and/or renovations. With age and each intervention, more of the buildingís 18th century materials have been lost forever. The greatest factor in accelerating decades of decay resulted from the 1895 removal of the protective siding that guarded the tavern for the first 99 years of its existence. (pictures and diagram)

This marker and the Carillon Park marker can both be seen in this picture. Gen. William Henry Harrison met Gen. William Hull, and Gov. Return Meigs at this tavern in May 1812.
of the old Newcom Tavern, in Carillon Park. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1000 Carillon Blvd, Dayton OH 45409, United States of America.

Newcom Tavern originally sat at the SW corner of Main and Monument Streets in downtown Dayton. Another marker, published in HMDB, marks that site. The tavern was later moved to Van Cleve Park, where another HMDB marker is located. This is the third location.
By Rev. Ronald Irick, July 1, 2016
1930's photo of the "Hull's Rendezvous" marker in Deed's Park, Dayton. The artwork at the top was still intact (gone now). The building depicted in the artwork IS Newcom Tavern.