Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Site in Journalism

By Devon Polzar, July 10, 2016
Inscription. Solomon Juneau founded the Milwaukee Sentinel in 1837. A fur trader and the founder of Milwaukee, Juneau was also the city's first mayor. In 1987, the Sentinel marked its 150th Anniversary and the 25th Anniversary of its operation by Journal Communications. The Sentinel is the oldest newspaper in Wisconsin and one of the oldest continuing businesses in the state. The tradition of vigorous responsible news reporting and public service has earned The Sentinel an important place in the history of Wisconsin journalism.

Erected 1987 by The Society of Professional Journalists Sigma Delta Chi Milwaukee Professional Chapter.

2. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Buildings