St. Leonard in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

June 1814 — War Visits the Patuxent

— Battle At The Mouth of St. Leonard Creek —

Inscription. Instead of this peaceful scene in front of you, imagine the air. hazy with smoke brightened by the flare of gunfire and rockets. Hear booming cannons, screaming rockets, yelling and shouting. Right here at the mouth of St. Leonard Creek is' where the Americans battled the mightier British Navy in June 1814.

After encountering superior British forces near the mouth of the Patuxent in the Battle of Cedar Point Commodore Barney and his Chesapeake Flotilla escaped up river to the safety of St. Leonard Creek. For three days, starting June 8th, the Americans successfully held the British at bay despite wave after wave of bombardment. A British ship, the HMS St. Lawrence, was hit so badly it was temporarily abandoned on the shore at this point.

In the following weeks, while Barney's Flotilla stayed in St. Leonard Creek, the British waged a campaign of destruction against both shores of the Patuxent, confiscating supplies, demanding information and burning many houses and barns, including John Stuart Skinners' barn here on what is now Park property.

Finally on Jun 26th the British again attacked the Chesapeake Flotilla, trying to draw it out of its hiding place. This 2nd battle ended in a draw, with the Americans slipping out of the creek and sailing up the Patuxent River.

is listed in this topic list: War of 1812. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1814.

2. 3 Markers on Peterson's Point
This marker is the Middle one.
3. First Battle
Close-up of 3 maps on marker
4. Second Battle
Close-up of 2 maps on marker
5. Congreve Rocket
Close-up of image on marker

In his memoir, Charles Ball describes himself as a seaman and a cook on a barge in Commodore Barney's flotilla.

Ball was working at a fishery near the mouth of the Patuxent River when the British came to the Chesapeake in the Spring of 1813.

"I did not enlist with Commodore Barney until the month of December, I8I3: but as I resided in Calvert county, in the summer of I8I3, I had an opportunity of witnessing many of the evils that followed in the train of war, before I assumed the profession of arms myself." Charles Ball, 1837
Close-up of photo on marker