Georgetown Refuge

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-War of 1812

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. In 1814 this was the home of the Charles Carroll family, fiends of President James Madison and his wife, Dolley. Carroll came to the President’s House on August 24, as Madison was returning from the defeat at Battle of Bladensburg. Soon word arrived that Dolley should save what she could and flee the city. Piling into carriages, Dolley, family, and servants set off for the relative safety of Georgetown, stopping to collect the family of U.S. Navy Secretary William Jones before arriving here.

“Our kind friend, Mr. Carroll, has come to hasten my departure, and is in a very bad humor with me because I insist on waiting until the large picture of Gen. George Washington is secured.”
Dolley Madison to her sister, August 24, 1814.

Escape to Virginia
Soon President Madison sent a second message to his wife instructing her and Navy Secretary Jones to meet him at Wiley’s Tavern, Virginia. Dolley’s entourage fled west to safety, crossing the Little Falls of the Potomac River on Chain Bridge as the British arrived from the east.

In the summer of 1814 the United States had been at war with Great Britain for two years. Battlefronts had erupted from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico. On August 24, following their victory over the Americans at the Battle of Bladensburg, Maryland, British troops

marched on Washington with devastating results.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Georgetown Refuge Marker and the gardens

3. Dumbarton House
4. Welcome to Dumbarton House
Text on the Welcome sign-Dumbarton House is a Federal period home built in 1799 by Samuel Jackson. Joseph Nourse, the first Registrar of the Treasury who served under six presidents, resided here from 1804 to 1813. Through the interpretation of its historic site and collections, Dumbarton House promotes the understanding of historic preservation and of the early history of our nation. In 1928 the house was purchased by The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America (NSCDA) to serve as a museum and as the NSCDA headquarters.
5. Entrance sign to Dumbarton House
6. Street view of the Dumbarton House