Georgetown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South Lawn

Tudor Place

By Don Morfe, July 16, 2016
Inscription. In 1816, your view from this sweeping lawn included the bustling tobacco port of Georgetown, the Potomac River, and, to the east, the growing city of Washington DC. Then a hay field, sheep and cows grazed on the law. By the beginning of the 1900s the view was starkly different with a series of row houses built along the surrounding streets. For 200 years the sloping lawn has maintained its pastoral, naturalistic elements in harmony with the architecture of the house.

(Inscription under the image on the bottom left)
The Georgetown waterfront, early 1790s, courtesy of the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division.

(Inscription under the image in the upper right)
John Lackett was hired in 1862 during the Civil War and remained as the gardener for 44 years. This photograph was taken in 1899.

(Inscription under the image in the lower right)
South façade and lawn with haystack, 1900. Hay grown on the South Lawn was harvested and sold by the Peter family.

is to the left side of the south lawn and faces the South façade of the Tudor Place Mansion. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1644 31st Street NW, Washington DC 20007, United States of America.

3. South Facade of the Tudor Place Mansion
4. Tudor Place
Has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This property possesses National Significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America. 1960 National Park Service United States Department of the Interior--This plaque is mounted on the right column at the entrance gate.
5. Tudor Place
Entrance gate to the property.