Rowena in Runnels County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

SPJST Lodge No. 49

Inscription.
On May 2, 1904, eighteen charter members organized SPJST Lodge No. 49 in Runnels County. Founded just eight years after the SPJST’s organization, Lodge No. 49 continued the Czech-Texan benevolent society’s goals of promoting fellowship and Czech culture, and providing life insurance and care for its members. In 1927, the lodge began working with local Sokol organization members on a new building. Once opened, it functioned as a meeting place for the groups, in addition to other organizations. Sporting activities and community and celebratory events have also been held on the grounds. Today, SPJST Lodge No. 49 continues to promote fraternalism while building up the Rowena community.

2. S.P.J.S.T. Lodge 49