Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Daytonís First Church Bell

By Rev. Ronald Irick, June 28, 2016
Inscription. Cast in Cincinnati in 1846, this 1,600 pound bell was taken from the First Presbyterian Church building which stood at the northwest corner of Second and Ludlow Streets. It was dedicated December 1, 1974 at special ceremonies commemorating the 175th anniversary of the founding in 1799 of Daytonís first church which was located at the northeast corner of Third and Main Streets.

Acknowledgements
Presented in memory of the founding of Daytonís first church to the Montgomery County Historical Society and the people of Montgomery County by Mr. Thomas G. Stoltz and the members of Westminster Presbyterian Church December 1, 1974

Erected 1974 by Westminster Presbyterian Church.

Full view of the bell, looking north, with the first plaque visible