Westfield in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Settlers of Portland, Westfield & Ripley

By Tom Bosse, May 22, 2016
1. Early Settlers of Portland Marker (side 1)
Inscription. James McMahan Basil Burgess Edmd. McHenry W'm McBride Jno McMahan Hugh Whitehill Tho's McClintock Arthur Bell Geo. Whitehill David Eason Tho's Pendergast David Eaton Tho's B. Campbell Rob't Dixon W'm Alexander Ja's Dunn Alex. Cochran Low Miniger W'm Crosgrove Peter Kane Burban Brockway David Kincade Jno R. Dinsmore Obadiah Joy W'm Murray Asa Spear Chas. Forsyth Hugh Riddle Jacob George Calvin Barns Perry G. Ellsworth David Boyce Alex. Lowry Geo. Dull Alex. C. Martin W'm Bell Dr. L. Richmond Moses Adams Laughlin McNeil Jonathan Cass Ja's Montgomery Asa Hall Sam'l Wilkinsin Nath'l Bird Sam'l Harrison W'm Riddle Josiah Farnsworth Nicho. George Steph. Presndergast Jno. Acres Jeremiah Clump Nathan Fay Jonathan Adams Elisha Fay Abr'm Frederick Jno. Taylor Gideon Goodrich Jno. Henry Jas. Brannan W'm Crosgrove ? Stettson Rob't Dickson

Side 2
This monument is Erected to Commemorate the Place where the First Tavern was kept in Chaut. Co., the First Militia Training and the First Town Meeting were held.

First Town Officers Elected in 1805
Supr Jno. McMahan