Near Mayfield in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Chisholm Trail

Inscription. Between 1867 and 1876 more than two million Texas Longhorns were driven North past here to Kansas railroad towns for shipment East. At Slate Creek Crossing 5 miles northeast a trading post, 1869, was the first building in Sumner County. Over this trail after it was closed to cattle came many of the pioneers who settled western part of the county. This site was given to the City of Wellington by Fred Rose, who traveled the trail as a child.

Erected 1942 by Business and Professional Women and the Daughters of the American Revolution of Wellington.

(approx. 7.3 miles away).

2. The Chisholm Trail Marker in old roadside park.