Wichita Falls in Wichita County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J. A. Kemp Wholesale Grocery Building

Appliance in 1946. They
purchased and restored
this building to house
their business in 1982.
Inscription.

Built in 1892, this structure housed the J. A. Kemp Wholesale Grocery business for 35 years. The building originally measured 50 by 100 feet and contained a full basement. A two-story brick addition was completed by 1901. The Industrial Supply Company occupied the building during the oil boom of the 1930s, and continued to provide petroleum products to the area for 34 years. Another addition was built onto the rear of the structure in the 1940s. The large arched windows and doors exhibit skilled masonry in sandstone. The building contains 18,750 square feet of space.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

2. Former J. A. Kemp Wholesale Grocery Building.