Hermanville in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Rocky Springs

Inscription. The once active spring provided a natural stopping place for travelers on the Natchez Trace and helped establish and sustain the rural community of Rocky Springs. The 25 square mile town, which included a post rider relay station prospered for approximately100 years surviving many hardships, but a boll weevil infestation devastated the economy. Today, an inactive church, cemetery, cisterns and safes are the only reminders of a once prosperous rural community.

Erected 2016 by Mississippi State Society, NSDAR.

Springs were important to early travelers, providing relief from the dust and heat of the trail. Settlement was often determined by the location of dependable springs. A good spring saved the expense and hard work of digging a producing well. Rocky Spring got its name because it flowed from under a rock ledge. The name evolved to Rocky Springs and was adopted by the community which grew up nearby. The spring no longer flows., but the site may be reached by taking a 15 minute walk down the trail to your right.
4. Rocky Springs Church
5. Rocky Springs Cemetery