Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S. Arsenal Officers' - Surgeons' Quarters and Barracks 1833 - 1875

Inscription. Two of the eleven brick buildings that comprised the arsenal stood in an east-west line with this marker. The Officers' Quarters, similar but smaller than the still-standing Commandant's Quarters, and the Barracks, second largest of the arsenal structures having a capacity for 50 to 100 enlisted men, were located here from 1833 to 1892.

The land on which the Officers' Quarters and Barracks stood was given, along with other arsenal lots, to the school district by an Act of Congress in 1890. Both buildings were razed in 1892. The Dearborn Public School (grades 1-12) occupied the site from 1893 to 1926 and was razed in 1926. Garrison School, now the Salisbury Elementary School, was erected in 1916.

Erected 1967 by Dearborn Historical Commission.

1.
The building is no longer the Salisbury Elementary School. It now houses the Imam Mahdi Association of Marjaeya.
    — Submitted September 7, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

Marker is to the left of the main entrance.