Georgetown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The City Tavern

First built in 1796
Restored by the
City Tavern Association

Founders
Mr. Robert Calhoun Baker · Capt. and Mrs. Peter Belin (UNS, Ret.) · Mrs. Denton Blair · Hon. and Mrs. Robert Woods Bliss · Hon. and Mrs. David K. E. Bruce · Mr. and Mrs. Edward B. Burling, Jr. · Mr. Paul Callaway · Mr. John Cowell Colie · Mrs. Carley Dawson · Mr. and Mrs. Andre de Limur · Mr. C. Emerson Duncan, II · Hon. and Mrs. Gordon Gray · Hon. and Mrs. H. Struve Hensel · Miss Elizabeth Houghton · Mr. and Mrs. Alan G. James · Mrs. Florence Stephenson Mahoney · Mr. and Mrs. Armistead Peter, III · Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Peter, Jr. · Mr. H. Alexander Smith, Jr. · Miss Elizabeth Young

Additional marker in entryway
The City Tavern