Montmorenci in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pascalis Plantation / Pascalina

Pascalis Plantation
Elizabeth Pascalis purchased these 790 acres in 1835, settled here with her son Cyril Ouviere, and brought the orphaned children of her daughter, here, to live. Cyril, a civil engineer, was a resident engineer constructing the Charleston-Hamburg railroad (world’s longest when completed in 1833). In 1834 he helped lay out and survey streets in nearby Aiken.

Pascalina
Elizabeth Pascalis willed this house, once know as Pascalina, to her granddaughter, Theodosia Wade, and husband John C. Wade, in 1863. The Wades were living here in February of 1865 when Union general Hugh Judson Kilpatrick used the house as headquarters during the Battle of Aiken. The house remained in the family until 1944.

Erected 1987 by Aiken County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2–10.)

1. Pascalis Plantation – – Aiken County. Elizabeth Pascalis purchased the plantation which consisted of 790 acres. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Hugh Judson Kilpatrick. Hugh Judson Kilpatrick (January 14, 1836 – December 4, 1881) was an officer in the Union Army during the American Civil War, achieving the rank of brevet major general. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Battle of Aiken. Official website. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Charleston & Hamburg Railroad. Officially known as the South Carolina Railroad, the line from Charleston to Hamburg, South Carolina, across the Savannah River from Augusta, was the longest railroad in the world (136 miles) when completed in 1833. (Submitted on January 10, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Pascalis Plantation / Pascalina Marker, looking east on US 78, with Railroad
8. Pascalis Plantation model, on display at Aiken County Museum ( Aiken, SC)