Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Samuel Hammond

Inscription. Born in Richmond County, Virginia, Sept. 1757, Died at Varello, near Augusta, Sept. 1842.

Patriot, Soldier, Statesman.

Captain of minutemen at Great Kanahwa, 1774.
Long Bridge, Norfolk, 1775.
Aid to General Hand at Pittsburgh, 1778.
Colonel of cavalry under Washington, 1779.

With General Greene in every important engagement through Virginia, the Carolinas and Georgia. On the front line at Eutaw, Cowpens and Kings Mountain. At the siege of Charleston, Savannah and Augusta. Member of Congress from Georgia, 1802. Appointed by President Jefferson in 1805 to the command of upper Louisiana. First territorial governor of Missouri. Secretary of State in South Carolina, 1831.

He gave 60 years of public service to the cause of America.

This memorial in his honor, placed by the Augusta Chapter Daughters of American Revolution, as the final tribute of his grandson, Hugh Vernon Washington.

Erected by Augusta Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1757.

2. Samuel Hammond Marker, looking east on Greene St.