Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Robert L. Surtees / Academy Award Winner

Inscription.
Robert L. Surtees. 1906-1985. This famous cinematographer won three Academy Awards during a 54-year career in the motion picture business. Surtees, a Covington native, distinguished himself as a specialist in color photography. He won Academy Awards for "King Solomon's Mines" (1950), "The Bad and the Beautiful" (1952), and "Ben-Hur" (1959). See over.

Academy Award Winner. Surtees spent early years, 1928-30, in Germany perfecting his craft, then returned to the United States. This Director of Photography received sixteen Academy Award nominations. Among his film credits are "Oklahoma," "Doctor Dolittle," "The Graduate," "Summer of '42," "The Last Picture Show," and "The Sting." Died in Monterey, California, 1985. Over.

Erected 1991 by Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1881.)

More about this marker. The marker is located on the west side of Philadelphia Street, in Goebel Park.

1. IMDB page for Robert Surtees. (Submitted on September 22, 2016.)
2. Film Reference.com Biography for Robert Surtees. (Submitted on September 22, 2016.)