James G. Blaine Mansion

Historic Site, Washington DC

— 2000 Massachusetts Avenue NW —

Inscription.
Politician James G. Blaine (1830-1893), the three-time Republican presidential hopeful who represented Maine in the House and the Senate, built this house in 1881-82. Blaine and his family lived here only briefly because the mansion proved too large and expensive to maintain. Blaine leased it to Levi Leiter, a founder of Chicago's Marshall Fields department store, and later sold it to inventor George Westinghouse.

Designed by John Fraser in Queen Anne style, the mansion was converted to apartments in 1921, with one-story commercial spaces added on P Street. In 2009 Van Dusen Architects renovated the building for residential, commercial, and retail use while restoring many architectural features.

Listed in the DC Inventory of Historic Sites, 1964.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.