Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wofford College

The marker shown was erected in 1998. It replaced a marker erected the Wofford College Class of 1960.
Inscription. Wofford College, charted in 1851, was established by a $100,000 bequest from the Rev. Benjamin Wofford of Spartanburg, who envisioned a college for 'literary, classical, and scientific education' affiliated with the Methodist Church. The college opened in the fall of 1854 and still occupies its historic campus, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. Wofford's Phi Beta Kappa chapter, charted in 1941, was the first at a private college in South Carolina.

Erected 1998 by Wofford College. (Marker Number 42-18.)

1. Wofford College. (Submitted on August 2, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Wofford College. Wofford is one of the few four-year institutions in the southeastern United States founded before the American Civil War and still operating on its original campus. (Submitted on August 2, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. National Register Information on Wofford College. (Submitted on August 2, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Fountain Wings by William Mabry (2007)
This sculpture contains and redistributes the force of the single water jet through the spheroid form and projecting wings. It represents and is dedicated to the graduating seniors leaving the college's unifying experience and dispersing into the word. The sculpture is a gift of John Phillips Linton, '70.
3. Wofford College's Tree-lined Main Entrance
4. Wofford College Main Building