Fort Bliss in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hammett House

303 Sheridan Road

Inscription. These quarters are named for Chief Warrant Officer Robert C. (Charlie) Hammett (1969-2008). A native of Tucson, Arizona, CW3 Hammett enlisted in the Army in 1990. He was subsequently selected as a Command and Control Systems Warrant Officer. During his service in the 32nd Army Air and Missile Defense Command at Fort Bliss, Chief Hammett deployed with the 2d Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, to Kuwait in support of Operation Enduring Freedom (2002-2003). He also deployed to Iraq with the Third Brigade, Fourth Infantry Division (2005-2006). In 2007, he again deployed to Iraq in support of "The Surge" campaign. During the insurgent uprising in Sadr City, Baghdad, in the Spring of 2008, Chief Hammett distinguished himself by coordinating dozens of air strikes that facilitated ground combat operations and helped suppress the Shi'ite Militia. Always wanting to be "outside of the wire" where he could make a difference, Chief Hammett was selected to assist the Non-lethal Effects Operations Cell. On June 24, 2008, Chief Hammett accompanied a provincial reconstruction team and members of the U.S. State Department to a meeting in Sadr City, Baghdad to facilitate rebuilding the local area. A bomb exploded in the civic center where they met, killing Chief Hammett and three others.

Bronze Star Medal x3 (1x Posthumous)
Purple Heart