New York City in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Association Residence for Respectable Aged Indigent Females

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 4, 2016
Inscription. Designed by Richard Morris Hunt in the Victorian Gothic style, the former Association Residence for Respectable Aged Indigent Females was constructed between 1881 and 1883. Few structures by this important American architect survive in New York City. This building is distinguished by its picturesque roof treatment, punctuated by multiple dormer windows and corner towers. An addition by Charles A. Rich in 1907-08 conforms to the style of the original building. Established in 1813 to aid widows of both the American Revolution and the War of 1812, the Association was one of the City's earliest charitable organizations Designated a New York City Landmark in 1983, the building was converted to a branch of Hosteling International in 1990.

Erected 2007 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

2. Association Residence for Respectable Aged Indigent Females Marker - Wide View