Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boyhood Home of Woodrow Wilson

Inscription. Woodrow Wilson, later to become 27th President of the United States, lived in this Manse of the First Presbyterian Church of which his father, Dr. Joseph R. Wilson, was pastor from 1858 to 1870. Wilson was born in Staunton, Va., in 1856 and he later attended the University of Virginia Law School, graduating in 1881 having previously graduated from Princeton University. He practiced law in Atlanta and in 1885 was married in the Manse of the Savannah Independent Presbyterian Church to Ellen Louise Axson of Rome, Ga. He later studied political science at Johns Hopkins and taught at Bryn Mawr, Johns Hopkins and Wesleyan University in Middletown, Conn. He was called to Princeton as professor of jurisprudence and political economy in 1890 and became President of Princeton in 1902. He was elected Governor of New Jersey in 1910 and President of the United States in 1912, being re-elected in 1916. He led the country to victory in the First World War and personally attended the Paris Peace Conference where he fathered the ill-starred League of Nations. He became ill in 1919 and died in 1924.

During his boyhood here his playmate and next door neighbor was Joseph Rucker Lamar, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia, 1902-1905 and of the Supreme Court of the United States from 1910, till his death in 1916.

Erected
1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-18.)

1. Boyhood Home of Woodrow Wilson. The 28th President of the United States spent his boyhood years in this home. (Submitted on January 21, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. President Gets the Spanish Flu!. 4:18 minute YouTube video.
(Submitted on May 12, 2020.)

It was designated a National Historic Landmark on October 6, 2008 #79000746
4. Woodrow Wilson
This c. 1919 painting of Woodrow Wilson by John Christen Johansen hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Elected to the White House after winning wide acclaim as the reforming governor of New Jersey, Woodrow Wilson left an impressive legacy of change that sought to curb abusive business practices and improve conditions for workers. But Wilson was not as successful in winning approval for his inter­national idealism during World War I. Determined to make this conflict ‘the war to end all wars,’ he sought at its end to create a world order that put peace ahead of national self-interest. America's European allies, however, undermined these hopes, insisting on a postwar peace settlement that contained the seeds of another war. A far worse disappointment for Wilson himself was his failure to persuade his own country to join the League of Nations, an organization he had conceived as the best hope for avoiding future wars. Having suffered a stroke while campaigning for American entry into the league, he left office in 1921, broken in both health and spirit.”