Carlyle in Clinton County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The General Dean Suspension Bridge

By Duane Hall, October 13, 2016
Inscription. This bridge was built in 1859 at a cost of $40,000 and used for nearly seventy years. Previously, travelers at Carlyle crossed the Kaskaskia by ferry or on a mud bridge supported by logs. The Historic American Buildings Survey recognized the architectural significance of this bridge in 1950 and recommended its preservation. In 1951 the State Legislature appropriated $20,000 for restoration work. The bridge was named in honor of Major General William F. Dean, a Korean War hero and Carlyle native, in 1953. As of 1976 this was the only suspension bridge in Illinois.

Erected 1976 by Carlyle Junior Woman’s Club and the Illinois State Historical Society.

2. Marker at West End of General Dean Suspension Bridge
View to east from 1st Street
. General Dean Suspension Bridge Display (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Goshen Road (about 400 feet away).

By Clark Bullard, 1936
3. BRIDGE PYLONS - EAST END - Suspension Bridge, Spanning Kaskaskia River, Carlyle...